Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 18, 2018

Thank you for your interest in the Your FundingTree™ platform (the “Platform”).  Your Fundingtree, LLC (“we” or “us”), either directly or through one of our affiliated companies, operates the Platform.  Users can access the Platform via our website at www.yourfundingtree.com (the “Website”).

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, any reference to “we” or “us” refers to Your Fundingtree, LLC and all of its affiliated companies. Whereas on our website where it states: “Funded Through Us”, “Us” refers to Your Fundingtree, LLC and any additional entity either currently or previously owned and operated by the owner of Your Fundingtree, LLC.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the information you provide us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Platform.  Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to the Platform.  The protection of your information is important to us, and we want to be clear about how and when we might share your information with third parties.

The Privacy Policy is a part of, and subject to, the Platform’s Terms and Conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”). The Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions are legally binding on all users of the Platform.

By accessing or using the Platform, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, do not use the Website, access the Platform, or provide us with any information.

  1. What Does the Platform Do?

The Platform provides registered users of the Platform (“Users”) with a means to connect prospective borrowers with the lenders that best fit their capital needs.  In order to find the best match for our Users, we collect personal and business information from borrowers through our Website portal and share that information with a targeted group of potential lenders.  If an applicant gets accepted for a loan, we receive a commission on fees earned by the lender. We seek to provide our Users with increased peace of mind in managing their lending transactions.

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect three types of information: Business Information, Personal Information, and Anonymous Information.

“Business Information” means any information that could reasonably be used to identify your company, determine its capital needs, and assess its creditworthiness, including your company’s legal name, address, financial information, ownership structure, or any combination of information that could be used to match your company with potential lenders.

“Personal Information” means any information that could reasonably be used to identify you, including your name, email address, telephone number, or any combination of information that could be used to identify you.

“Anonymous Information” is information that does not identify you, and may include statistical information concerning, for example, your use of our Platform, the pages on our Website that you visited, or your proximity to an emergency event.

  1. How Do We Collect Your Information?

Application.  In order to obtain full and effective use and benefits from the Platform, we require that you fill out a short application on our Website. Our application form will specify the information that you must provide, which may include your (i) name, (ii) phone number, (iv) email address, and (vi) other information that may be used to identify you.

Browsing.  As you navigate through the Website, we may collect and store Anonymous Information about you using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data. Your browser automatically transmits some of this information to us, such as the URL of the website you just visited, the browser version your computer is operating, the date and time you visited, the pages you visited on the Website, and your IP address, and we may store that information.  “Cookies” are tiny alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer and allow us to adjust the Website to meet your personal browsing preferences.  If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not have access to all areas or features of the Website.

Feedback.  Individuals may wish to provide us with questions, comments, and feedback concerning the Platform generally. By communicating with us for these purposes, you may provide us with your email address and other Personal Information.

Emails.  We may send you email messages that include links to content on our Website. When you click one of these email links, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

  1. How Do We Use Your Information?

Anonymous Information.  We may aggregate, evaluate, and use Anonymous Information to improve the Platform and our business, and we may provide it to third parties.  We may use cookies, IP addresses, or other Anonymous Information to analyze trends, administer the Platform, track customer site navigation, gather broad demographic information, and make the Platform better for you.

Business Information.  We will never use your Business Information in a way that is prohibited by applicable law.  Here are some ways in which we might use your Business Information:

  • Our Business Purposes. We may use your Business Information for our everyday business purposes, such as to provide the Your FundingTree services to you, to communicate information and updates to you, and to update our profile about you.  Additionally, we may share your Personal Information with companies related to us by common ownership or control, and they may use your Personal Information for their everyday business purposes.
  • With Potential Lenders. We may disclose your Business Information to a group of potential lenders that we believe may meet your capital needs.  Such information will be used to determine your company’s risk profile, assess its creditworthiness, and help lenders decide whether to accept you as a customer.  Additionally, we may use your Business Information to communicate offers for related products and services that may assist your company.
  • Service Providers. From time to time, we may employ companies and individuals to perform certain services on our behalf (such as conducting audits, performing legal services, or providing customer service).  These third-party service providers may have access to Business Information, but only to the extent required to perform their assigned roles, and they may not use your Business Information for any other reason.
  • Ownership Transfer. We may transfer any information, including your Business Information, in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets, securities, or bankruptcy involving us and in connection with business transactions such as buying or selling subsidiaries or engaging in joint ventures with third parties; provided, however, that we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use any transferred information, including your Business Information, in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Compliance with Law. We may release Business Information about you if we believe such a release is necessary to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena or other legal process.  We may also release your Business Information to our attorneys or law enforcement agencies if we have a reasonable belief that you (a) are in risk of harm from another, (b) are harming or interfering (or will harm or interfere) with others, or (c) are violating (either intentionally or unintentionally) our Terms and Conditions or otherwise violating any applicable legal rights, laws, and or regulations of any kind.

Personal Information.  We will never use your Personal Information in a way that is prohibited by applicable law.  Here are some ways in which we might use your Personal Information:

  • Our Business Purposes. We may use your Personal Information for our everyday business purposes, such as to provide the Your FundingTree services to you, to communicate information and updates to you, and to update our profile about you.  Additionally, we may share your Personal Information with companies related to us by common ownership or control, and they may use your Personal Information for their everyday business purposes.
  • Service Providers. From time to time, we may employ companies and individuals to perform certain services on our behalf (such as conducting audits, performing legal services, or providing customer service).  These third-party service providers may have access to Personal Information, but only to the extent required to perform their assigned roles, and they may not use your Personal Information for any other reason.
  • Ownership Transfer. We may transfer any information, including your Personal Information, in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets, securities, or bankruptcy involving us and in connection with business transactions such as buying or selling subsidiaries or engaging in joint ventures with third parties; provided, however, that we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use any transferred information, including your Personal Information, in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Compliance with Law. We may release Personal Information about you if we believe such a release is necessary to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena or other legal process.  We may also your Personal Information to our attorneys or law enforcement agencies if we have a reasonable belief that you (a) you are in risk of harm from another, (b) are harming or interfering (or will harm or interfere) with others, or (c) are violating (either intentionally or unintentionally) our Terms and Conditions or otherwise violating any applicable legal rights, laws, and or regulations of any kind.
  1. How Do We Protect Your Information?

To prevent unauthorized access to, maintain data accuracy of, and ensure the correct use of your Business Information and Personal Information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your Business Information and Personal Information in our possession.  However, no security system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will remain private.  We also cannot guarantee that information you transmit to us over the Internet will not be intercepted.

  1. Can Children Use the Platform?

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 13.  We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the Website from visitors in this age group and will take prompt steps to delete any such personally identifiable information upon learning of it.  If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, you may only use the Platform with your parent or legal guardian’s consent.

  1. How Might This Privacy Policy Change Over Time?

The Internet is constantly changing, as is the nature of our Internet-based business operations, so we will likely need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You should check this Privacy Policy frequently to review the latest version of the Privacy Policy.  Our posting an amended version of the Privacy Policy on the Website will serve as notice to you of that amendment.  Your continued use of the Platform constitutes your acceptance of that amendment.

  1. Does Your Website Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

At this time, the Website does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals.  We may add this functionality in the future, and if we do, we will update this Privacy Policy to let you know.  For now, third parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Website.

  1. Do You Comply with California’s “Shine the Light” Requests?

Yes.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires certain businesses to disclose, upon a written request, (i) a list of the kinds of personal information that the business has disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, and (ii) the names and addresses of all of the third parties that received personal information from the business for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, if any.  Businesses must respond to such requests within 30 days, but they are only obligated to respond to one request from a customer in a calendar year.

If you live in California, you may request this disclosure by sending an e-mail request to support@yourfundingtree.com listing your name, address, and e-mail address.  You must also specifically indicate the nature of your request by including the following language or language substantially similar to it: “I request that you send me your third-party information sharing disclosures as required by California Civil Code Section 1798.83.”  Alternatively, you may mail your request to the address below.

  1. Will You Delete My Business Information and Personal Information Upon Request?

Yes.  Upon request, we will delete your name and all other Business Information and Personal Information from our databases. Please understand, however, that it may be impossible to remove this information completely, due to backups and records of deletions. In addition, please understand that, if you request deletion of your information, you will be unable to utilize associated features of the Platform.

  1. Whom Do I Contact With Questions About This Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please email us support@yourfundingtree.com.

Click for the BBB Business Review of this Business Brokers in Charlotte NC member of American Staffing member of National Association for Home Care & Hospice member of The International Factoring Association member of american trucking associations member of ASIS